Brighten your day with a solar array

Allstate Solar

26-28 Eliott Rd

Dandenong South, VIC 3175

AUSTRALIA

(03) 9001 7662

Opening hours :

  • Mon - Fri : 8:00am - 4:00pm
  • Saturday - Sunday : Closed

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

[Allstate Solar Energy Pty Ltd] (we or us) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act, which govern how we collect, manage and use personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out information about how we deal with and manage personal information.

Kind of personal information collected

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold include identification information (such as name, address, date of birth, etc) and, depending upon the nature of the dealings with you and the product or service requested, financial and transaction details and credit or bank account related information. In most cases, no sensitive information (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious affiliation, health information, etc) is collected or held. We will not retain your personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law.

Methods of collection

Personal information is generally collected directly from the person concerned, usually at the time of contact, by way of forms filled out, email correspondences, business cards, etc. We may also collect your personal information from a third party where it is impracticable or unreasonable for them to collect it directly from you. The third parties may include referrers, manufacturers, employers, government bodies, financial institutions, referees and lawyers, accountants and other authorised representatives.

Purpose of use and disclosure of personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes reasonably necessary for our business and as permitted by law, which include:

  • enabling the proper determination of a request to supply products or services;
  • supplying, managing and administering products or services;
  • complying with our obligations under any applicable legislation; and
  • developing and researching our products and services.

Disclosure of personal information

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared with selected third party providers and used to give you information which may be of interest to you, including about other products and services that are offered by those companies. Such information may be given by electronic means, unless contrary instructions are received. Other uses may also be authorised by you. Please contact us if we have received your personal information and you do not wish to receive the abovementioned type of information.

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may also be disclosed to third parties to assist us in the determination of whether to provide a product or service requested and, subsequently, in its provision. For example, your name and address may be provided to the suppliers, installers and manufacturers of the products and services purchased by you. Other information may also be required to be disclosed by law.

Furthermore, some of the functions needed to supply products and services are outsourced to other organisations eg mailing, processing, information technology and data storage functions. These organisations are bound to use the information only for the agreed tasks and keep that information confidential.

It is not likely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Personal information security

We are committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Personal information held by us is protected by a number of physical and electronic safeguards including restricted access to storage areas and computer databases.

Access and correction

You may request to access the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We recommend that such requests be detailed in writing so that we are able to better understand and respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and provide you with the requested personal information in a suitable format if your request is approved. There are circumstances where we may not grant access to your personal information (eg, when providing access may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual, access is prohibited by law, etc) and we will advise you in writing if this is the case.

We may charge you reasonable costs and expenses we incur in complying with your request and providing you with the personal information requested. We will advise you of an estimate of any such fees before we act on your request.

You may also request to correct the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us if the information we hold is incorrect. There are circumstances where we may not agree to correct your personal information and we will advise you in writing if this is the case.

Complaint

If you have any complaint in respect of our handling of your personal information, please contact us first and provide details of your complaint in writing. Once we have reviewed your complaint, we will advise you whether we will undertake an investigation and if so, the estimated completion date of the investigation and the contact details of the investigating officer. Once we have completed our enquiries, we will advise you in writing to advise the outcome and invite a response from you. We will consider any response received from you and advise whether we have changed our view.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner below:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Postal address: GPO Box 2999, Canberra ACT 2601 Australia
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us:

You can contact us via the following methods if you would like to access or update the personal information that we hold about you, get more information about the way we manage the personal information, or have any concern or complaint about your privacy or suspects any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles:

  • Email: service@austatesolar.com.au
  • Telephone on: 9794 0011 between 8.30 a.m. and 5.00 p.m. Monday to Friday Melbourne time, except public holidays; or
  • Writing to the Privacy Officer, 26 – 28 Elliott Road Dandenong South, VIC 3175.